Skip to content

07Graphics

Eight passes between the shoot and the shelf.

Catalogue and fashion image production, run as a line rather than as a favour. Cut, isolate, mask, ghost, colour, clean, ground and size. Every pass is priced on its own and every sample below is real client work.

Passes
8, bought separately
Starting rate
$0.15 per image
Volume
Quoted per batch
Studio
Dhaka and EU

01Rates

Published per image rates. Nothing to ask for first.

Eight passes, priced one at a time so you can buy only the ones your photography needs. Drag the handle on the frame to see what one image looks like after all eight.

a catalogue product shot, after editing
a catalogue product shot, before editing
As shotDelivered
Fig. 00 / drag the handle
Starting rate for each pass, in USD, per image
Pipeline positionServiceStarting rateper image
01Clipping Path$0.20
02Background Removal$0.20
03Image Masking$0.25
04Invisible Mannequin$1.00
05Colour Processing and Recolouring$0.20
06Photo Retouching$0.75
07Shadow and Reflection$0.50
08Cropping and Resizing$0.15
  • Rates are per image in USD and are the starting point for standard complexity.
  • A layered PSD, a rush batch or a product that needs more than the usual attention is quoted on the batch, not on this table.
  • Send two or three sample images and the quote comes back against your own photography rather than against ours.
Bulk work

Volume work is quoted per batch. Send the count, the category and a couple of sample files.

Call or WhatsApp for bulk+880 1332-802026Open WhatsAppMail for bulkinfo@strsltd.comSend the batch details

02The pipeline

One image, eight passes. In this order, every time.

Each pass is bought on its own, so a catalogue that only needs a clean cut pays for a clean cut. Every frame below is real client work. Drag the handle to move between what arrived and what went back.

01Foundation

Clipping Path

Every cutout starts as a hand drawn path. We trace the silhouette of the product point by point, so the edge stays crisp at any size and on any background it is later dropped onto.

PSD with saved pathTransparent PNGJPEG on white

Starting from $0.20 per image

clipping path sample, after editing
clipping path sample, before editing
RawPathed
014A
clipping path sample, after editing
clipping path sample, before editing
RawPathed
014B
clipping path sample, after editing
clipping path sample, before editing
RawPathed
014C

02Isolation

Background Removal

Once the path is set the background lifts clean. No halo around the edge, no fringing left in the hair, no soft grey sitting where the old backdrop used to be.

Transparent PNGPure white JPEGMarketplace ready

Starting from $0.20 per image

background removal sample, after editing
background removal sample, before editing
RawIsolated
022A
background removal sample, after editing
background removal sample, before editing
RawIsolated
022B
background removal sample, after editing
background removal sample, before editing
RawIsolated
022C

03Fine detail

Image Masking

Hair, fur, glass and netting cannot be traced with a path. Those are masked by hand, strand by strand, so translucency and fine edges survive the cut instead of turning into a hard outline.

Layered PSDAlpha channelTransparent PNG

Starting from $0.25 per image

image masking sample, after editing
image masking sample, before editing
RawMasked
031A
image masking sample, after editing
image masking sample, before editing
RawMasked
031B
image masking sample, after editing
image masking sample, before editing
RawMasked
031C

04Garment shape

Invisible Mannequin

The mannequin or model form comes out and the garment keeps its shape. Collars, necklines and waistbands read the way they do on a body, with the neck joint rebuilt so the inside of the piece is visible.

Ghost effect JPEGLayered PSDNeck joint rebuilt

Starting from $1.00 per image

invisible mannequin sample, after editing
invisible mannequin sample, before editing
On formGhosted
040A
invisible mannequin sample, after editing
invisible mannequin sample, before editing
On formGhosted
040B
invisible mannequin sample, after editing
invisible mannequin sample, before editing
On formGhosted
040C

05Accuracy

Colour Processing and Recolouring

Matching a Pantone swatch, correcting a cast, or building ten colourways out of one shot. Hue, saturation and tone are moved until the file matches the product as it sits on the shelf.

Full colourway setPantone matchedLayered PSD

Starting from $0.20 per image

Colour Processing and Recolouring sample
057

06Cleanup

Photo Retouching

Dust spots, blemishes, scratches and stray fibre come out. The texture that makes a photograph look like a photograph stays in, which is the whole difference between retouched and plastic.

Retouched JPEGLayered PSDTexture preserved

Starting from $0.75 per image

photo retouching sample, after editing
photo retouching sample, before editing
UnretouchedCleaned
063A
photo retouching sample, after editing
photo retouching sample, before editing
UnretouchedCleaned
063B
photo retouching sample, after editing
photo retouching sample, before editing
UnretouchedCleaned
063C

07Realism

Shadow and Reflection

A cutout floats until it has a shadow. Drop shadow, natural shadow and reflection are built on their own layers so the product sits on the page instead of hovering above it.

Grounded JPEGShadow on own layerTransparent PNG

Starting from $0.50 per image

shadow and reflection sample, after editing
shadow and reflection sample, before editing
FlatGrounded
074A
shadow and reflection sample, after editing
shadow and reflection sample, before editing
FlatGrounded
074B
shadow and reflection sample, after editing
shadow and reflection sample, before editing
FlatGrounded
074C

08Delivery

Cropping and Resizing

Every marketplace wants a different frame. The finished file is cropped and resized to each platform spec and renamed to the convention that platform expects, so nothing is cut off, stretched or rejected on upload.

Per platform sizesBatch renamedWeb optimised

Starting from $0.15 per image

Cropping and Resizing sample
081A

03Order desk

Send the batch. Get a real quote, not a table.

Two sample images is enough to start. Fill the docket, attach what you have, and the quote comes back against your own photography with the turnaround confirmed.

  1. 01

    You send two or the whole batch

    Attach up to five files here, or paste a WeTransfer link if the catalogue runs to thousands. Either is a real order.

  2. 02

    An editor prices your own photography

    Not the table above. The rate card is the starting point; what your images actually need is quoted against the files you sent.

  3. 03

    The quote comes back within one business day

    With the turnaround confirmed. Nothing is charged and no work starts until you reply to it.

Rather talk it through first? +880 1332-802026 or info@strsltd.com.

Job docketGraphicsNo.
Who it is from
01

Who it is from

The job
02

The job

Which passes do you need?
The files
03

The files

Optional, but it speeds the quote up
or drop them here

JPG, PNG, TIFF, PSD, RAW, PDF or a zip · 5 MB per file

0/5

Files go straight to the graphics desk as an email attachment. Nothing is stored on a public server and no link to your artwork is ever generated.

Quote back within one business day. Nothing is charged until you reply to it.

Next step

Send two images and we will send them back edited.

No brief needed. Tell us the marketplace you are listing on and the sample comes back cut, cleaned and sized to that spec, with the rate for the full batch beside it.

or email info@strsltd.com. We reply to every inquiry within one business day.